CHEERLEADING INFORMATION
We want to thank all that participated in the tryouts for cheerleading.  The coaches and judges were impressed with all girls as they showed skill and enthusiasm. It was an extremely difficult decision this year in determining the team. Selecting a team is the most difficult job for coaches as they would like to be able to have everyone who tried out on the team.  Unfortunately, they are limited to a set number for the team.  They realize that some girls will be disappointed.  Their advice is to try not to be too discouraged and continue to follow your dream and goals.

Following are the names of those who made each team. Congratulations. There will be a cheerleading meeting (cheer fitting session) for all of those who made either team next week on Tuesday, May 30, 3:30-5:00 p.m. at the middle school gym.  Please plan to attend.  

FOOTBALL SEASON CHEERLEADING TEAM
#2-Brianna Gray,  #7-Autumn Shumate,  #12-Raegan Jackson,  #15-Devina Booker,  #17-Natalie Ferguson
#18-McKenna Splawn,  #19-Emily Bartlett,  #20-Brittany Hall,  #22-Amya Cunningham  #24-Paige Griffin
#30-Gracie Edwards,  #32-Serenity Carson,  #33-Sarah Gray,  #34-Anna Jackson,  #35-Zaelea Eller
#36-Savannah Barnwell,  #37-Alicia Richardson

BASKETBALL SEASON CHEERLEADING TEAM
1-Storie Lane Whiteside,  #5-Hannah Justice,  #7-Autumn Shumate,  #12-Raegan Jackson
#15-Devina Booker,  #16-Ashlyn Ramsey,  #17-Natalie Ferguson,  #18-McKenna Splawn  #19-Emily Bartlett
#20-Brittany Hall,  #21-Beatriz Gonzalez,  #22-Amya Cunningham,  #23-Lizzi Fagan  #25-Caedyn McCraw
#28-Jasmine Painter,  #29-Katelyn Berg,  #32-Serenity Carson



We are in the process of updating our athletic site.  In addition to the championships listed below, Polk County Middle School has also won championships in the following sports:

2013                     2013                    2013                    2014
Softball                 Volleyball              Football                Boys Basketball
Division Champions       Conference Champions    Division Champions      Conference Champions

2014                     2015                    2016                    2016
Girls Basketball         Volleyball              Baseball                Volleyball
Division Co-Champions    Conference Champions    Conference Champions    Conference Champions

2005
Girls Cross Country 
Conference Champions

2007
Boys Basketball
Conference Champions

2009
Girls Softball
Co-Conference Champions

2011
Girls Basketball
Division Champions


2011
Girls Volleyball
Division Champions



2005
Boys Soccer
Conference Champions

2008
Girls Volleyball 
Conference Champions

2009
Boys Football
Division Champions

2011
Boys Basketball
Co-Division Champions


2012
Boys Basketball
Division and Conference Champions

2006
Boys Soccer
Conference Champions

2009
Golf
Conference Champions

2010
Girls Basketball
Division Champions

2011
Boys Cross Country
Division and Conference Champions

2012
Girls Basketball
Division Champs/Conference 
Runner-Up